Stuarts Property Services Ltd – Privacy policy

Introduction

This notice applies across our website that we own and all services we provide and includes our any other apps or services we may offer (for example, events). For the purpose of this notice, we’ll just call them our ‘services’.

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, public comments such as reviews and so on.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by sending you an email.

You can read the whole notice below.  This policy has been reviewed and amended in accordance with the GDPR law on data protection May 2018.

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and how we keep it safe.

Who are ‘we’?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Stuarts Property Services Ltd.

2 Gatley Road, Cheadle, Stockport, Cheshire SK8 1PY

Tel: 0161 491 1411

Email: info@stuartshomes.co.uk

We are a Residential Lettings and Property Management Agent providing a service to both Landlords and Tenants in the Private Rental Sector.  If you want to find out more about what we do, see the http://stuartshomes.co.uk/about-us/  page.

For data protection purposes, Stuarts Property Services Limited (company number 4339319) is both the data controller and data processor in relation to your personal data.

Our principles of data protection

Stuarts Property Services Ltd are committed to safeguarding your privacy and understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. We take your privacy extremely seriously and we never sell lists or email addresses. By using our website and services you are agreeing to this policy and you consent to our use of cookies.

Our approach to data protection is built around four key principles. They’re at the heart of everything we do relating to personal data.

Transparency: We take a human approach to how we process personal data by being open, honest and transparent.

Enablement: We enable connections and efficient use of personal data to offer customer service and in certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.  If the law requires us to, we may need to collect, process and store your data for certain time limits.

Security: We are committed to securing the personal data entrusted to us and have in house securities in place and commitment from our third-party providers that they provide secure systems

Commitment: We accept the responsibility that comes with processing personal data.

How we collect your data

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our website and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you request a viewing or valuation, put a contact request on our contact us page, join us on social media, take part in our events, contact us with questions or request support. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our website or services.

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address, location and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our website and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible. Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, take a look at our Cookies Policy: http://stuartshomes.co.uk/stuarts-property-services-ltd-cookies-policy/

Information we get from third parties: The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our credit agencies. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or 
  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our website may not be available to you.   

How we use your data

First and foremost, we use your personal data to manage our relationship with you and to operate our website and provide you with any services you’ve requested. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you. This may include:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us (like additional material specific to your requirements) or information we are required to send to you
  • operational communications, like changes to our website and services, assistance with using our websites and services and property information.
  • marketing communications (about Stuarts Property Services Ltd or a product or service we think you might be interested in) in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • asking you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).

To support you: This may include assisting with the resolution of support issues or other issues relating to the website or services, whether by email, in-app support or otherwise.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones: For example, by tracking and monitoring your use of website and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our website and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient service and tools on the website.

To protect: So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our website and services fairly and in accordance with our Terms of Use:-  http://stuartshomes.co.uk/stuarts-property-services-ltd-terms-and-conditions-of-use/

To analyse, aggregate and report: We may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our website and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services such as credit check referencing, digital online signing, contractors to conduct repairs or statutory requirements, payment processing or to market or promote our goods and services to you
  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
  • an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business
  • other people where we have your consent.

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data

 

Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to unsubscribe@stuartshomes.co.uk

You also have rights to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date. This is know as a “subject access request” (SAR)
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@stuartshomes.co.uk

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to info@stuartshomes.co.uk  We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. If this does not resolve your complaint, you can lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority, the ICO on 0203 889 7976. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.  We are members of ICO with our registration number Z2592305. Their address is :-  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,Wilmslow,Cheshire.SK9 5AF

How to contact us

We’re always keen to hear from you. If you’re curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our website or services, please get in touch.

We prefer to communicate with you by email – this ensures that you’re put in contact with the right person, in the right location, and in accordance with any regulatory time frames.

Our email is info@stuartshomes.co.uk

 

Third Party Solution Providers

To be transparent, our list of 3rd party solution providers can be found below:-

CFP Software, Creditsafe, 34SP, Fernandes Creative, GingerInc, Docusign, 4Productions, Raspberry Beret Telecommunications, Survey Monkey, DPS, Worldpay.

Any contractors employed to conduct statutory works or property maintenance works will be issued with your name and contact details to undertake the contractual works.